India Travel Holiday logo India Travel HolidayDream it. We plan it. +91 90150 50020 Chat on WhatsApp

Distance to Himachal Pradesh from Mumbai, Hyderabad, Chennai and Other Cities

5 MIN READ · 29 Oct 2026

Distance to Himachal Pradesh from Mumbai, Hyderabad, Chennai and Other Cities

Himachal Pradesh has no direct long distance trains to Shimla or Manali and very few flights, so most travellers first reach Delhi or Chandigarh and then go into the hills by road. This guide shows the distance to Himachal from major Indian cities, the best way to travel from each, and how long the last part of the journey takes.

All road distances below are approximate and measured to Shimla. Manali is about 250 km further on from Shimla, or about 540 km from Delhi.

Distance to Himachal Pradesh from Major Cities

FromDistance to Shimla (approx.)Best way to travel
Delhi350 kmCab, 7 to 8 hours
Chandigarh115 kmCab, 3 to 4 hours
Jaipur630 kmTrain or flight to Delhi
Lucknow900 kmTrain or flight to Delhi
Ahmedabad1,250 kmFlight or train to Delhi or Chandigarh
Mumbai1,750 kmFlight to Chandigarh or Delhi
Pune1,800 kmFlight to Delhi or Chandigarh
Kolkata1,850 kmFlight to Delhi or Chandigarh
Hyderabad1,900 kmFlight to Delhi or Chandigarh
Bangalore2,500 kmFlight to Delhi or Chandigarh
Chennai2,550 kmFlight to Delhi or Chandigarh

Delhi and Chandigarh: The Two Gateways

Delhi has the most flights and trains from every part of India, so it is the easiest starting point. Chandigarh is closer to the hills and saves about four hours of driving, which makes it a good choice if you can get a flight or train there.

All our Himachal cab tours start from Delhi or Chandigarh. Your private cab picks you up from the airport, railway station or hotel, and you travel straight to Shimla or Manali.

Mumbai to Himachal Pradesh

Mumbai to Shimla is about 1,750 km by road, which is more than 30 hours of driving, so road travel is not practical for a holiday. The best option is a direct flight to Chandigarh or Delhi, which takes about 2 to 2.5 hours. There are also overnight trains from Mumbai to Delhi and Chandigarh if you prefer rail.

Hyderabad to Himachal Pradesh

Hyderabad to Shimla is about 1,900 km by road. Take a flight to Delhi or Chandigarh, which takes about 2.5 hours, and start your cab tour from there. Flight prices change every day, so it helps to book early, especially for May, June and December.

Chennai and Bangalore to Himachal Pradesh

Chennai and Bangalore are both about 2,500 km from Shimla. Flying to Delhi or Chandigarh takes about 2.5 to 3 hours and is by far the best choice. Trains take more than 30 hours, so they make sense only if you have extra days.

Kolkata, Ahmedabad and Pune to Himachal Pradesh

From Kolkata, Ahmedabad and Pune, fly to Delhi or Chandigarh. Ahmedabad also has convenient trains to Delhi if you prefer an overnight journey.

Last Leg: Delhi and Chandigarh to the Hills

RouteDistance (approx.)Time by cab
Delhi to Shimla350 km7 to 8 hours
Delhi to Manali540 km12 to 14 hours
Delhi to Dharamshala480 km10 to 11 hours
Chandigarh to Shimla115 km3 to 4 hours
Chandigarh to Manali300 km8 to 9 hours
Chandigarh to Dharamshala240 km6 to 7 hours

Many travellers from Delhi take an overnight Volvo bus to Manali and continue by cab from there. Our Shimla Manali Volvo Tour is built this way and starts at ₹11,750 per person.

Can I Fly Directly to Himachal

Himachal has three small airports: Shimla, Kullu-Bhuntar for Manali, and Gaggal for Dharamshala. Flights are few, mostly from Delhi, and are often cancelled in bad weather, so they are best treated as a bonus rather than a plan. Chandigarh and Delhi airports are much more reliable.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the distance from Mumbai to Himachal Pradesh?

Mumbai to Shimla is about 1,750 km by road and Mumbai to Manali about 1,950 km. Most travellers fly from Mumbai to Chandigarh or Delhi and then go to Himachal by cab.

What is the distance from Hyderabad to Himachal Pradesh?

Hyderabad to Shimla is about 1,900 km by road. The best way is a flight to Delhi or Chandigarh, followed by a cab to Shimla or Manali.

What is the distance from Chennai to Himachal Pradesh?

Chennai to Shimla is about 2,550 km by road. Fly to Delhi or Chandigarh and start your Himachal trip by cab from there.

Which is the nearest big airport to Himachal?

Chandigarh airport is the nearest big airport, about 115 km from Shimla. Delhi airport has the most flights from all over India.

Do you book flights and trains too?

Yes. Our cab tours start from Delhi or Chandigarh, and our team can book your flight or train tickets from your city.

Plan Your Trip from Any City

Tell our trip expert your city, travel dates and number of travellers on WhatsApp at +91 90150 50020. We will suggest the best route and send a complete plan with tickets, hotels and cab.

Plan this trip

Get your free trip plan

Tell us where and when. A real person replies on WhatsApp within 2 hours (9 am to 7 pm).

No spam, no payment now. 25% advance only when you confirm the hotels.